AUGUSZTUS 13.

Opening Concert

 

Maurice Ravel: Instroduction and Allegro for Harp, Clarinet, Flute and String Quartet

Mirjam Schröder – harp, Lívia Duleba – flute, Péter Szűcs – clarinet, Kristóf Baráti – violin,

Razvan Popovici – viola, Camille Thomas – cello

 

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67

Alexei Volodin – piano, Kristóf Baráti – violin, István Várdai – cello

 

– intermission –

 

Ottorino Respighi: Il Tramonto (The Sunset)

Réka Kristóf – soprano, Diana Tishchenko – violin, Zoltán Bácsy-Schwartz – violin,

Razvan Popovici – viola, Stephan Koncz – cello

 

Ernő Dohnányi: Sextet in C major Op.37

Péter Frankl – piano, Zoltán Mácsai – horn, Péter Szűcs – clarinet, Kristóf Baráti – violin,

Lars Anders Tomter – viola, István Várdai – cello

AUGUSZTUS 14.

Morning Concert 11:00

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane

Budapest Wind Quintet (Katalin Kiss – oboe, Lívia Duleba – flute, Péter Szűcs – clarinet, Bálint Mohai – bassoon, Tamás Farkas – horn)

 

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

Lívia Duleba – flute, Razvan Popovici – viola,

Mirjam Schröder – harp

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Wind Instruments in E-flat major Op.16

Klára Würtz – piano, Katalin Kiss – oboe, Péter Szűcs – clarinet, Bálint Mohai – bassoon, Tamás Farkas – horn

Evening Concert 19:00

Kaposvár Protestant Church

7400 Kaposvár, Somssich Pál u. 10,

the corner of Kossuth L. street

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor RV 531

István Várdai – cello, Camille Thomas – cello, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Conservati fedele KV 23

Réka Kristóf – soprano, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

 

Giovanni Bottessini: Gran Duo Concertante for Violin, Double Bass and Strings

Josef Špaček – violin, Uxia Martínez Botana – double bass, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

 

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor RV580

Josef Špaček – violin, Diana Tishchenko – violin, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Kristóf Baráti – violin, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

 

– intermission –

 

Leo Weiner: Romance Op.29

István Várdai – cello, Mirjam Schröder – harp, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

 

Ferenc Lehár: Lippen schweigen

Réka Kristóf – soprano, Atilla Kiss-B. – tenor

 

JP Jofre: Double Concerto for Violin and Bandoneon

JP Jofre – bandoneon, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

AUGUSZTUS 15.

Morning Concert 11:00

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mére l’Oye

Alexei Volodin – piano, Edith Peña – piano

 

Bohuslav Martinu: Quartet for Clarinet, Horn,

Cello and Snare Drum

Szabolcs Joó – snare drum, Péter Szűcs – clarinet,

Tamás Farkas – horn, Stephan Koncz – cello

 

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Sonata Op.134

Diana Tishchenko – violin, Julien Quentin – piano

Evening Concert 19:00

Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Albert Dietrich: F-A-E Sonata for Violin and Piano

             1. Albert Dietrich – Sonata – Allegro

             2. Robert Schumann – Intermezzo

             3. Johannes Brahms – Scherzo

             4. Robert Schumann – Finale

Josef Špaček – violin, Diana Tishchenko – violin, Kristóf Baráti – violin, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Julien Quentin – piano

 

– intermission –

 

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A major Op.26

Alexei Volodin – piano, Kristóf Baráti – violin, Lars Anders Tomter – viola, István Várdai – cello

AUGUSZTUS 16.

Morning Concert 11:00

Robert Schumann: Three Romances Op.94

Diemut Poppen – viola, Péter Frankl – piano

 

Karol Szymanowski: Three Myths Op.30

Rosanne Philippens – violin, Julien Quentin – piano

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581

Dániel Ali Lugosi – clarinet, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Zoltán Bácsy-Schwartz – violin, Razvan Popovici – viola, Stephan Koncz – cello

Evening Concert 19:00

Sergey Sergeyevich Rachmaninov: Trio Elégiaque in G minor No.1

Alexei Volodin – piano, Kristóf Baráti – violin, István Várdai – cello

 

Felix Mendelssohn – Bartholdy: Cello Sonata No.1 in B-flat major Op.45

István Várdai – cello, Péter Frankl – piano

 

Franz Schubert: Octet in F major D. 803

Bálint Mohai – bassoon, Zoltán Mácsai – horn, Péter Szűcs – clarinet, Josef Špaček – violin, Kristóf Baráti – violin, Lars Anders Tomter – viola, Stefan Koncz – cello, Uxia Martínez Botana – double bass

AUGUSZTUS 17.

Morning Concert 11:00

Johannes Brahms: Two Songs for Alto, Viola and Piano Op.91

Diemut Poppen – viola, Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata in F major for Horn and Piano Op.17

Zoltán Mácsai – horn, Péter Frankl – piano

 

Sergey Sergeyevich Prokofiev: Sonata for Two Violins Op.56

Josef Špaček – violin, Kristóf Baráti – violin

Afternoon Concert 17:00

Johannes Brahms: 16 Waltzes Op.39

Julien Quentin – piano, Mihály Berecz – piano

 

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet Op.77 No.1 in G major

 

Fritz Kreisler: Liebeslied

Kristóf Baráti – violin, Julien Quentin – piano

 

Jules Massenet: Thais – Meditation

Kristóf Baráti – violin, Julien Quentin – piano

 

Josef Suk: Serenade for Cello and Piano in A major Op.3 No.2

István Várdai – cello, Julien Quentin – piano

 

Georges Enescu: Airs dans le Genre Roumain

Rosanne Philippens – violin

 

Georges Enescu: Airs dans le Genre Roumain improvization

Miklós Lukács – dulcimer

 

JP Jofre: SHO

JP Jofre – bandoneon

 

JP Jofre: Universe

JP Jofre – bandoneon

AUGUSZTUS 18.

Morning Concert 11:00

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.100

Kristóf Baráti – violin, Klára Würtz – piano

 

Bedřich Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor Op.15

Kristóf Baráti – violin, Julien Quentin – piano,

Stephan Koncz – cello

Evening Concert: “Kaposfest Tour”

Brief Mood Concerts at Three Locations

 

In this unconventional program the audience is invited to three separate locations that were chosen to reflect the mood of the pieces performed. Beginning at 19:00 one of two concerts can be attended at the first two locations. Then we ask the audience to move to the third location for the second event of the evening (beginning at 20:00) where the artists reflect on the pieces performed in the first two locations. After that the first two concerts are repeated from 21:00 so both halves of the audience can attend the one concert they didn’t get to in the first turn.

 

The tickets are priced the same and the seating is in order of arrival for both ticket and pass buyers.

19:00 First Stage – Rainbow Culture Palace Kaposvár (7400 Kaposvár, Noszlopy Gáspár u. 5-7.)

Béla Bartók: Eight Folk Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

György Ligeti: Three Weöres Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

Zoltán Kodály: Hungarian Folk Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

19:00 Second Stage – Kaposvár Protestant Church (7400 Kaposvár, Somssich Pál u. 10, the corner of Kossuth L. street)

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet Op.87 No.2

Josef Špaček – violin, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Lars Anders Tomter – viola, Razvan Popovici – viola, Stephan Koncz – cello

 

20:00 Third Stage – Square of Festivities (7400 Kaposvár, Fő u. 10)

Cimbiózis Trio’s Concert

Miklós Lukács and the Cimbiózis Trio

 

21:00 First Stage – Rainbow Culture Palace Kaposvár (7400 Kaposvár, Noszlopy Gáspár u. 5-7.)

Béla Bartók: Eight Folk Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

György Ligeti: Three Weöres Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

Zoltán Kodály: Hungarian Folk Songs

Katalin Károlyi – alto, Klára Würtz – piano

 

21:00 Second Stage – Kaposvár Protestant Church (7400 Kaposvár, Somssich Pál u. 10, the corner of Kossuth L. street)

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet Op.87 No.2

Josef Špaček – violin, Rosanne Philippens – violin, Lars Anders Tomter – viola, Razvan Popovici – viola, Stephan Koncz – cello

AUGUSZTUS 19.

Morning Concert 11:00

Georges Bizet: Jeux d’Enfants (Children’s games) Op. 22

Alexei Volodin – piano, Edith Peña – piano

 

Gabriel Fauré: Dolly Suite Op.56

Alexei Volodin – piano, Edith Peña – piano

 

Richard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde

István Várdai and the participants of the

Kaposfest master course

Afternoon Concert 19:00

Performed by the attendants of the Kaposfest master course organised by István Várdai, the Chamber Academy Association and Kaposfest.

22:00 Closing Concert